The " Associates of the Year Awards" recognize exceptional performances by store associates from around the world. Nominate a store associate, manager or retail professional to honour their hard work and commitment to serving customers, delivering extraordinary experiences and their contribution to business results.

2020 Awards Categories

Star Associate of the Year

The Star Associate of the Year is the most prestigious award to recognize someone who consistently surpasses their objectives while providing exceptional service and supporting their fellow associates. This person leads by example, inspires others, builds meaningful relationships and is an all-around extraordinary representative of their brand.

Best Customer Experience Provider

An associate who creates memorable customer experiences both (online and offline). This associate plays a major role in creating customer loyalty for their brand and builds relationships with customers who are always left with a positive impression of the brand.

Best Omnichannel Sales Associate

This award is for an associate that delivers exceptional experiences to serve customers across all channels. They take an innovative approach to their role by leveraging technology to drive the business.

Congratulations to the Finalists!

Star Associate of the Year Finalists

Carrie Ann Hewell
Soma
Georgia, USA
Chad Frame
Bloomingdale’s
Pennsylvania, USA
Fawn Doherty
Saks Fifth Avenue
Pennsylvania, USA
Ian Lo
Holt Renfrew
Ontario, Canada
Jennifer Buttler
Chico’s
Florida, USA
Kristin Benvenuto
Bloomingdale’s
New York, USA
Lynda Byrd
White House Black Market
New Jersey, USA
Manuela Trovao
Yves Rocher
Ontario, Canada
Mindi Harmon
Soma
Delaware, USA
Shelly Gravlin
Chico’s
Michigan, USA

Best Customer Experience Finalists

Ana Trivino
Holt Renfrew
Ontario, Canada
Brandy Gomez-Duplessis
Bloomingdale’s
Honolulu, Hawaii
Chad Lyon
Saks Fifth Avenue
Indiana, USA
Dan Rupp
Saks Fifth Avenue
Arizona, USA
Elena Falconer
Brown Thomas
Dublin, Ireland
Janae Campbell
ba&sh
California, USA
Irene Belcher
Soma
Ontario, Canada
Roselle Agles
Johnny Was
Arizona, USA
Shyanne Stolp
Soma
Minnesota, USA
Susan Summers
Chico’s
Louisiana, USA

Best Omnichannel Finalists

Anais Audibert
Hudson's Bay
Vancouver, Canada
Nahla Sayadi
Chico’s
New Jersey, USA
Amanda Adams
Bloomingdale’s
California, USA
Ellen Yung
White House Black Market
Texas, USA
Karen Festa-Brown
Chico’s
New Jersey, USA
Kelly Boyd
Soma
Alabama, USA
Brittany Duncan
Chico’s
Indiana, USA
Dawn Marie Shields
White House Black Market
California, USA
Patricia Foley
Holt Renfrew
Ontario, Canada
Aurelie Fernandes
ba&sh
New York, USA
Join Us on October 22 at the Livestream Event Where We Announce the Winners

Important Dates

Entries Open:
July 28 2020
Entries Close:
August 27, 2020
Nominees Announced & Voting Begins:
September 3, 2020
Voting Ends:
September 24, 2020
Winners Announced At Live Event:
October 22, 2020

Panel of Judges

Ben Rodier
CCO at Salesfloor
Cathy Hotka
Principal at Cathy Hotka & Associates, Connecting Retail Insiders
Ann Joyce
Former CIO/COO
Ralph Lauren, Aeropostale,
Chico’s FAS
Carl Boutet
Chief Strategist, Studio Rx
& Managing Director, CQIC
Bob Phibbs
CEO The Retail Doctor
Paula Levy
Chief Strategy Officer
Demand Worldwide